CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 D88360

Mr. John Reich
Cataract Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
2094 Grand Island Boulevard
Grand Island, NY 14072

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass drywall tape from China

Dear Mr. Reich:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Buildworks Ltd.

The merchandise is “RokPak” Drywall Joint Tape. It is a building material used with plaster on gypsum board. The tape is applied directly to the drywall with no compound used. Compound is then applied on top of the tape. The purpose of the tape is to eliminate visible seams in the joining of drywall sections. Samples were submitted. The tape is manufactured in widths ranging from 2 to 4 inches, and in varying lengths from 75 feet and longer. The tape is of gauze construction. It is described as a glass fiber mesh. The tape has an adhesive applied to its surface to facilitate its application to the drywall. The tape appears to be woven from glass rovings.

The applicable subheading for the tapes will be 7019.40.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof, woven fabrics of rovings, of a width not exceeding 30cm, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The tapes fall within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division